Wildebeest, or Gnu, are very interesting and strange looking animals. Wildebeest can be called Gnus too because they can make grunt noises.
They have unique characteristics and there are two different types of wildebeest. There are the Blue Wildebeest that live in the Southern part of Kenya. Also, there is the Black Wildebeest that lives in Africa also.
Wildebeest live in Central, Southern, and Easter Africa. They like to travel in very large herds ranging from 50 to 100 wildebeest. It’s amazing that of all the predators and diseases that are out there, wildebeest can still get to these outrageous population numbers. These antelope-like animals are nocturnal, and they also stay up grazing in the day too. Wildebeest usually migrate in May or June. “One of the Greatest Wildlife spectacles on Earth. About one point five million wildebeest travel in this certain spot.”
This is completely extreme, considering at once there were only six-hundred wildebeest living back in the early 1900’s. There population keeps growing too. Zebras and Wildebeest both herd together without giving each other problems, they can both herd and live their lives the way the are supposed to without being disturbed by each other’s differences. More than five-hundred-thousand calves are born a year, in February or March. “The beginning of the rainy season.” New born calves learn to walk after a few minutes of being born, they can actually keep up with the rest of the herd after a few days. This is a good thing for them, because there are many predators out there and they need to be able to run away if they need to. Wildebeest are born to run and keep up with the herd.
Some of their predators they need to run from are hyenas, lions, wild dogs, and cheetahs. There are many others out there though. “ Each year about three fourths calves may be lost by predators.” There are the Black and also the Blue. The Blue Wildebeest usually herd around grassy plains in Southern Kenya. They are the color of brown or bluish-gray. The Black Wildebeest are the color of black. They are found in South Africa, but since hunted, they are getting scarce. “ Both types have smooth horns that curve downward, outward, and then upward.”(pg.11)
Wildebeest are very strange looking animals. They have two different types of them which are black and also, there are the blue wildebeest, which are the more common type. The black wildebeest are getting hunted and are now being reserved in small protection agencies. They only get up to about three and a half feet tall. Blue wildebeest, on the other hand, are ver well populated. They usually herd around Southern Kenya. The blue wildebeest can vary in color. They are either brown, or bluish-gray. A common wildebeest will have “high massive shoulders and a thick neck to support their larger head”(pg. 302) A wildebeest has short hair all around there whole body frame . A single wildebeest has to rely on the rest of the herd. Since they are able to reach really high population sizes, they have to have high tolerance for being squished with other wildebeest and being so over populated. In the rainy season, many wildebeest separate into subpopulations that separate adult females and males. When the weather is dry, the males and females abandon their territories.