You would not want to run into 10 out of the 11.
Amazing bears from around the world.
1) Giant Panda
Known for their distinctive black and white markings and teddy bear looks Pandas are found in the wild today in a few mountainous areas in central China. It is estimated that up to 3,000 pandas live in the wild today. It is a highly threatened and endangered species. Panda diets consist 99% of bamboo and they eat up to 40 pounds of it per day. About the size of American black bears, Pandas can weigh up to 250 lbs. They generally live 20 to 30 years. Pandas do not hibernate.
2) Spectacled Bear
The only bear native to South America, the spectacled bear has black or brown fur and cream colored distinctive markings around its face and neck which gives the bear its name as some of them appear to be wearing glasses or spectacles. They live primarily in the Andes Mountains and surrounding mountain areas and are considered a vulnerable wildlife species today. They can grow as large as 5 or 6 feet long and weigh up to 350 lbs. They are excellent tree climbers and have been known to climb the highest of trees. They can live into their 30’s and do not hibernate.
3) Grizzly Bear
A member of the brown bear species named for their grizzled or frosted coats of fur. Found primarily in Alaska, Western Canada and parts of the lower 48 United States. They are considered threatened only in the lower 48 states. Grizzly bears can stand over 10 feet tall on their hind legs and weigh over 1,000 lbs. They are massive creatures and will kill humans for food. They can live to be over 50 years of age and they do hibernate in winter. You do not want to meet one of these guys while out for a hike on a lonely trail while camping.
4) Kodiak Bear
Found primarily in the Kodiak Archipelago of islands in Alaska, Kodiak bears are another species of brown bear. They are also the largest of the brown bears and grow as big as polar bears. Kodiak bears and Polar bears are the largest bears in the world. Kodiaks can grow up to 12 feet tall while standing and weigh up to 1,400 lbs. It is believed there are around 3,500 Kodiaks living in the wild. Kodiak bears do hibernate and do kill humans on occasion.