Two interesting birds, namely, kingbird and kingfisher, begin with the same name, but are entirely different.
Two interesting birds, namely, kingbird and kingfisher begin with the same name but are entirely different, as follows:
It belongs to a family of birds, known as flycatchers. Farmers consider this bird to be particularly helpful in the way of eating insects that feed on crops. It does not fear other bigger birds and can muster the courage to fight them. The kingbird’s natural habitat is located in areas of North America. It builds its nest out of grass and moss, high up at the end of a branch of a tree. Its color is blue-gray and parts of its breast and tail are white. There are some kingbirds that have yellow breasts. All kingbirds have a colored patch on top of their head. Their varied colors take on the appearance of a radiant flower that attracts insects.
The kingfisher gets its name for the reason that it supersedes all other birds in the way of catching flies. It is also adept at catching fish, by first perching on a tree limb that hangs over a stream from where it keeps looking at the water beneath before it drops down, as soon as it sees a fish. It is quick, as within seconds later, it pops out of the water with a fish in its bill. It also feeds on worms, crabs and shellfish. Its natural habitats are mostly in the vicinity of streams in Europe and North America. It is also known as the belted kingfisher because of the appearance of a belt of blue feathers across its white breast. There is another kind of kingfisher that is green in color with its natural habitat being in the State of Texas.
A kingfisher builds its nest at the end of a tunnel which it continuously burrows into the bank of a stream . It builds its nest out of fish bones and other materials that it uses for months. Young kingfishers learn from their parents to dive for fish. The kingfishers of Europe are particularly beautiful, their feathers being bright blue, orange, deep red, pink and green. The kookaburra is an Australian kingfisher with a funny look, its natural habitat being the forests of Australia. Its color is brown and is about one and a half feet long and has a large mouth and long bill, with a crest on the top of its head. Unlike its cousins, it does not eat fish, but feeds on mice, insects and small snakes, as well as eggs that it usually steals from the nests of smaller birds. Its loud, sharp cry sounds like a laugh, which is why it is also known as the laughing jackass.