You might not agree with the choices, but certainly these monkeys deserve their place in the list of 10 of the most beautiful and colorful monkeys on planet Earth.. Scroll down and find out who made it to the list.
Golden Lion Tamarin
The golden lion tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia), also known as the golden marmoset, is bright reddish orange monkey native to the tropical rain forest in Brazil. They live in groups consisting of up to eight members. It got its name from its impressive manes—resembling that of the African lion. Its black face is hairless. Its golden hair covers its small body and tail. Adults measure around 261 mm (10.3 in) and weighs around 620 g (1.4 lb). The golden lion tamarin feeds on fruits, flowers, insects, birds, and small vertebrates. The golden lion tamarin was listed as Endangered by the IUCN wild population of approximately 1,500 individuals.
The mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx), the world’s largest species of monkey, found in Congo, southern Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, and Gabon. They inhabit tropical rainforests living in groups called “hordes”. Mandrills measure about 90 cm (3 ft) tall and weigh around 35 kg (77 lbs). Typically, this shy and reclusive primate sports an olive green or dark grey pelage. It has hairless face, white tuffs, yellow beards, elongated muzzle, red nostrils and lips. Adult males are easily recognized by their bright red-and-blue facial markings. Mandrills are more arboreal and enjoy an omnivorous diet preferring to eat fruits and insects. These colorful monkeys are threatened.
Zanzibar Red Colobus
The Zanzibar Red Colobus (Piliocolobus kirkii) also known as “kima punju” which means “poison monkey” in Swahili, is a species of red colobus monkey found in three forests of the Zanzibar archipelago. Its coat ranges from dark red to black, marked with a black stripe on its shoulders and arms. It has black face accented with laced long white hair. This beautiful and colorful monkey sports a pink mark on its lips and nose. They are specialized leaf-eaters but often consume seeds, flowers, and unripe fruit. The species is listed as endangered.
The red-shanked douc (Pygathrix nemaeus), sometimes called the “costumed ape”, is among the most colorful of all primates. This arboreal and diurnal monkey is native to Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, and China. The species inhabit primary and secondary rainforests, and lowland terrains. It easily recognizable by its golden face marked by a white ruff. A maroon-red “stockings” runs from its knees to its ankles. It has soft powder blue eyelids, white tail, black hands and feet. Adult males measure around 61 cm (24 in) in head to body length and weigh about 11 kg (24 lb). They live in groups numbering between 4 to 15 individuals. This colorful monkey communicates using facial expressions. Its diet consists primarily of leaves high in fibers. Conservation status: endangered.
Gee’s Golden Langur
Gee’s golden langur (Trachypithecus geei), is an Old World monkey found mainly in the foothills of the Himalayas, along the Assam-Bhutan border. It inhabits tropical deciduous and moist evergreen forests. It lives in troops numbering to about 8 individuals. This beautiful and colorful monkey sports golden to bright creamish fur, impressive black face and a tail that can reach up to 50 centimeters (20 in) long. Gee’s Golden Langur is herbivorous and feeds on seeds, ripe and unripe fruits, leaves, buds, and flowers. The species is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
The Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii) is one of the two species of orangutans, the other being the Bornean orangutan, is endemic only on the island of Sumatra, in Indonesia. This beautiful and colorful monkey sleep in nests in the trees in tropical rainforests. Male orangutan measures 1.5m tall and weigh as much as 120kg. Females are smaller, averaging 90 cm (3.0 ft) and 45 kilograms (99 lb). Both sexes sport coarse, shaggy reddish coat and very long arms. Adult males grow a beard and also grow cheek pads (flanges) and throat pouches. The species is omnivore — feeds mostly on fruits. It also eat leaves, flowers, honey, and other small insects. Conservation status: Critically Endangered.
The patas monkey (ncluded ), often called the “the dancing monkey”, is a ground-dwelling monkey found in West Africa to Ethiopia, Kenya, and Tanzania. It inhabit savanna and woodlands. It is the world’s fastest primate than can obtain a ground speed of up to 55 km per hour. Furthermore, this primate walks on its fingers, not on its palm. Adult measures 60 – 88 cm (23.5 – 35 inches) long and weighs 10 – 13Kg (22 – 29lbs). It sports a reddish brown body fur on their back. The undersides are lightly colored. Adults have dark faces with a white mustache and whiskers. The patas monkey is omnivore and feeds on fruits, leaves, roots, insects, bird eggs, and small reptiles. The species is classified least concern on the IUCN red list of threatened species.
Other interesting animal articles:
- Animal Kingdom: Incredible Journeys
- Animal Kingdom: Fashion Trendsetter or Disaster?
- Animal Kingdom: The Eating Machines
- Animal Kingdom: The Misconceptions
- Animal Kingdom: Masters of The Night
Check Out My Blogs: