You might not agree with the choices, but certainly these monkeys deserve their place in the list of 10 of the most beautiful and colorful monkeys on planet Earth.. Scroll down and find out who made it to the list.
Here is a list of 10 of the world’s most beautiful and colorful monkeys.
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey
The beautiful golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) lives in a large troops in the mountains of China. It prefers temperate forests at elevations of 1,500-3,400 m. Known for a wide range of vocalizations, it spends almost 95 % of its time in trees. They normally live in group ranging in size from 5-10 individuals into bands that can top 400 animals. Depending on the season, Golden Snub-nosed Monkeys feed on tree leaves, buds, bark, fruits or seeds, and flower.
As its name suggests, golden snub-nosed monkey has nose flattened and set back from the muzzle. Its body color ranges from yellowish-red to more brightly orange-red. Also, it has blackish-grey shoulders, crown, back, and tai. The head and upperparts are more brownish black. Adults measure 66-76cm in body length with a tail around 56-72cm and weigh about 16.4kg. Males are larger than females. The golden snub-nosed monkey is classified as endangered on the IUCN red list of threatened species.
The Javan lutung (Trachypithecus auratus) also called Javan langur or Ebony Leaf Monkey is any of two species of small monkey endemic to the island of Java, Indonesia. This primate is found in the interior and secondary areas of rainforests. Like other langurs, it owns a noticeably long tail measuring up to 98 cm long. The species body is only about 55 cm long. Both species are typically black in color. They live in groups of around seven individuals. A diurnal and arboreal primate, the Javan lutung feeds primarily on leaves, flowers, fruits, fruit seeds, flower buds, and occasionally eats insect larvae.
Black-capped Squirrel Monkey
The black-capped squirrel monkey (Saimiri boliviensis), also known as the Bolivian squirrel monkey, is an energetic, social monkey endemic to Bolivia, Brazil and Peru. They live in large groups in the trees. Generally, they have gold or gray fur, black cap, black muzzle, bare eye mask, white ear-tufts, and bright yellow lower arms and feet. This primate has long tail for balance and warmth. Adults measure around 27 to 32 centimeters in body length and weigh on average around 950 grams. It feeds on seeds, insects, berries and fruits. The Black-headed squirrel monkey is listed as Least Concern.