The Pink Fruits

You can probably name a few pink flowers, but how many pink fruits do you know? I have found seven.

Did you know that the color pink is named after a flower? The name came from the flowering plant called pink (D. plumarius) from the genus Dianthus which include the carnation.

Pink is a combination of the colors red and white. The word was first recorded in 17th century and in the 1940’s it was started to be used as a color appropriate for girls while blue is for boys.

Everywhere you look, you can probably find a shade of pink. I’m sure you can name a few pink flowers, but how about fruits? Can you think of any?

Here are seven edible pink colored fruits. The color refers to either the skin or flesh.


photoDale Gillard/Getty image

Scientific Name: Syzygium luehmannii

Common Names: lilli pilli, cherry satinash or cherry alder

Description: The skin is green in color and turns soft pink when ripe. They are small, round fruits with a pear-like appearance.

Taste: Tart, cranberry-like flavor with a hint of cloves

Other colors: Bright purple and cranberry red


photoJohn Loo/Flickr cc

Scientific Name: Litchi chinensis

Common Names: litchi, leechi, laichi or lichu

Description: The green rind which turns pinkish-red when ripe is roughly textured. The delicate whitish flesh has a perfume-like aroma.

Taste: Sweet, juicy and succulent; reminiscent of roses and some muscat grapes with a grape-like texture

Dragon Fruit

photoJohn Loo/Flickr

Scientific Name: Hylocereus undatus

Common Names: Pitaya, strawberry pear and pitahaya

Description: Pink leathery slightly leafy skin with white flesh and tiny black seeds

Taste: Bland to mildly sweet; juicy like watermelon; has a palate cleansing effect

Other colors: Costa Rica pitaya (Hylocereus costaricensis) has red skin with red flesh; yellow pitaya (Hylocereus megalanthus) has yellow skin with white flesh

Rose apple image credit

Scientific Name: Syzygium jambos

Common Names: Wax apple, love apple, java apple, water apple or Malay apple

Description: Bell-shaped small fruits with pink skin and crispy white flesh

Taste: Smells and tastes like rosewater; a cross between nashi and bellpepper

Other colors: White, green, red, crimson and purple


photoVic Lic/Flickr cc

Scientific Name: Psidium guajava

Description: Small round fruits with skin color that ranges from green to yellow; has a sweet, musky aroma that is pungent and penetrating

Taste: Tart to sweet with a grainy texture from the seeds; some varieties taste sour

Other colors: White, pale yellow, yellow green and red-orange flesh; the skin of the cattleya guava also known as Peruvian guava is green which turns to dark red or purple when ripe.


photoSwami Stream/Flickr

Scientific Name: Punica granatum

Description: Hexagonal shape with thich reddish skin with almost 600 seeds inside; the seeds are covered in arils that range in color from white to deep red or purple

Taste: Very juicy with a tart and sour to sweet taste

Other colors: Red and purple

Pink Grapefruit

photoliz west/Flickr cc

Scientific Name: Citrus paradisi

Common Names: Used to be called “The Forbidden Fruit”

Description: Oblate spheroid in shape with skin color ranging from green to yellow or blush; flesh is divided into segments

Taste: Acidic; bitter, tart and tangy with underlying sweetness

Other colors: White and red

Red colored fruits may pass through a shade of pink as they change from their immature color to their ripe stage. This includes the watermelon, strawberries and cherries.

You might also like:

Liked it
8 Responses to “The Pink Fruits”
  1. tonywriter Says...

    On February 1, 2011 at 2:45 am

    I love Lychee,Thanks very well shared article

  2. Brewed Coffee Says...

    On February 1, 2011 at 2:53 am

    I’d love to taste those pink fruits. I have only tasted, lychee, rose apple, pink grapefruit and guava.

  3. Eunice Tan Says...

    On February 1, 2011 at 3:33 am

    They are pretty and healthy.

  4. Cinders Says...

    On February 1, 2011 at 6:43 am

    I guessed pink grapefruit but couldn’t get any others. Thanks for the facts. I never knew the colour was named after a flower, how interesting.

  5. SharifaMcFarlane Says...

    On February 1, 2011 at 6:48 am

    Some of my favorites here but I prefer regular grapefruit.

  6. Stable Says...

    On February 1, 2011 at 11:36 am

    The rose apple looks beautfiul. Thanks for the share – I had not heard of the riberry before.

  7. Edsss Says...

    On February 6, 2011 at 9:16 am

    They look and taste yummy, but honestly, I don’t know some of them! Thanks for this article, now I know them! haha!

  8. athena goodlight Says...

    On February 10, 2011 at 2:34 am

    Lovely fruits. Now I know what macopa is called. :)

Post Comment
comments powered by Disqus