The Black Fruits

The black pigment is a result of a combination of several pigments that together absorb all colors. This is how these ten fruits get their dark coloring. The color refers to either the skin or flesh. See how many have you tried and liked.

Black Currant

Vibrant Spirit/Flickr

Scientific Name: Ribes nigrum

Origin: Native to central and northern Europe and northern Asia.

Description: 1 cm diameter; glossy, very dark purple, almost black

Taste: Very sweet and sharp; lightly flowery fragrance with pungent, almost musky flavour.

Mulberry

akeg/Flickr

Scientific Name: Morus

Origin: Majority of the species are native to Asia

Description: A collective fruit, 2–3 cm (0.79–1.2 in) long; skin starts white or green to pale yellow (with pink edges) which turns red when they start to ripen then becomes dark purple to black.

Taste: Tart, sweet and juicy.

Other Colors: White, pink and red.

Java Plum

photo

Ton Rulkens/Flickr

Scientific Name: Syzygium cumini

Origin: Native to Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Indonesia.

Common Names: Java plum, duhat, black plum, jambul, Portuguese plum.

Description: Oblong, ovoid shaped; skin coloring starts green and turns pink as it begins to ripen then becomes deep red to black when fully ripe; purple colored flesh

Taste: Sweet, mildly sour with dry puckering mouthfeel (astringent) flavor; it leaves the tongue a purple coloring

Other Colors: White

Black Olives

steelight/Flickr

Scientific Name: Olea europaea

Origin: Native to the Meditteranean, Asia and Africa

Description: 1–2.5 centimetres (0.39–0.98 in) long; The difference between green and black olives are the maturity. Unripe olives are green, while ripe olives are black.

Taste: Uncured olives are intensely bitter.

Other Colors: Green

Black Mission Figs

Paul Downey/Flickr

Scientific Name: Ficus carica “Mission”

Common Names: Mission fig, black mission and franciscana

Description: Tear-drop shaped, thick black skin and reddish flesh; skin often cracks when ripe

Taste: Lusciously sweet; crunchy seeds

Other Colors: Dark purple

Black Grapes

Refracted Moments/Flickr

Scientific Name: Vitis

Description: A prolate spheroid fruit with semi-transluscent flesh covered with smooth skin.

Taste: Crunchy, dry, sweet and tart flavor.

Other Colors: Green, yellow, orange, pink, dark blue or crimson

Blackberries

threelayercake/Flickr

Scientific Name: Rubus fruticosus 

Origin: Native throughout the temperate northern hemisphere and South America

Description: A very dark purple aggregate fruit with smooth fragile skin and greenish-white core; young berries are red and hard which turns black and shiny when they ripen

Taste: Wine-like; sweet

Black Sapote

photoscott.zona/Flickr

Scientific Name: Diospyros digyna

Origin: A black persimmon native to eastern Mexico and Central America

Common Names: zapote prieto, chocolate pudding fruit

Description: 5–10 cm (2.0–3.9 in) in diameter; looks like a medium-sized tomato; the olive skin is inedible, turns deep yellow-green when ripe; the ripe pulp has a color similar to chocolate pudding

Taste: Sweet, reminiscent of chocolate pudding

Black Raspberries


quinn.anya/Flickr

Scientific Name: Rubus occidentalis

Origin: Eastern North America

Description: Round-shaped druplets with hollow core; 12-15 cm in diameter with very dark purple-black fruits

Taste: Sweet; better tasting than red raspberries

Other Colors: Yellow

Black Cherries

Superior Black Cherries

image credit

Scientific Name: Prunus serotina

Origin: Native to eastern North America and south Eastern United States

Common Names: Rum cherry, mountain black cherry and wild black cherry

Description: 1 cm in diameter, shiny, smooth and globular; starts green then turns red and becomes black when ripe

Taste: Astringent and bittersweet; cherry-grapefruit flavor

You might also like:

6
Liked it
5 Responses to “The Black Fruits”
  1. crisdiwata Says...

    On February 14, 2011 at 3:53 am

    I believe Java Plum is Duhat here in the Philippines. Some of them are unknown to me. Looks yummy though.


  2. SharifaMcFarlane Says...

    On February 14, 2011 at 4:14 am

    These all look delicious. I want to try the black sapote.


  3. Edsss Says...

    On February 14, 2011 at 7:28 am

    I never seen any of these black fruits! Thanks for providing those pictures.


  4. papaleng Says...

    On February 14, 2011 at 7:54 am

    Duhat,, my favorite.. Bakit walang black box… lol. Rally interesting share JK.


  5. Brewed Coffee Says...

    On February 18, 2011 at 12:48 am

    I like the black plum :-) Sarap nun! What’s the next color on your list? Do you have fruits with rainbow colors? :-)


Post Comment
comments powered by Disqus