Flamingos "dance" to stir up dinner by stomping their feet up and down. They swishes their beak back and forth in the water. By moving the mud around, the Flamingos stir up little plants and animals.
When a baby flamingo get lost from his parents, all the baby does is wander around listening for the parent’s special sound. Each adult flamingo has their own special grunt or squawks.
There are six types of flamingos and the first one is the Greater Flamingo. The Greater Flamingo lives and breeds in Southern Europe, Asia, and Africa. This Flamingo has a larger bristles to trap small snail and insects for dinner.
The second type is the Lesser Flamingos and they are found in Africia. This type out number all the other types of Flamingos. This Flamingo has smaller bristles to trap tiny plants and animals to eat.
The third type is Caribbean Flamingo and they live in the island in the Caribbean Sea, Mexico, and on the Galapagos Island.
The fourth type is Chilean Flamingos is found out on the western coast of South America.
The fifth and sixth types are the Andean Flamingo and the James Flamingo. They live near salt lakes and high up in the hills near Central America.
All these birds are warm weather birds and they are found on tropics and subtropical places. They prefer lagoons, swampy areas, and marshes that border on salt water. The food they like are tiny, little plants and shell fish that live in the salt water. They drink only fresh water, where ever they can find it and that includes puddles from rain.
The flamingo’s beak is designed to allow it to sift out the tiny food they want on the bottom of the salt water areas. They do a crazy dance to catch the small animals they want. At first, the flamingo swishes it’s head, back and forth in the water. The flamingo moves it’s fleshy tongue back and forth to bring water into their mouth. Then they force the water back out and the food stays in their mouth. The Flamingos do this at least twenty times in order to get enough food to eat. The bristles along the upper and lower part of their beaks traps the food as the water is forced out.