Wonderful Rosehip

Rosehip is a plant belonging to the family Rosaceae, which comprises three species, Rosa moschata, Rosa canina and Rosa rubiginosa. It is a shrub branches thin, flexible and very sensitive, which can exceed 2 meters in height.

Although originating in Europe, is now extended for several areas of our globe, especially in regions with temperate climate, growing wild on degraded land, roadsides and stony soils.

Its leaves are compound with 5, 7 or 9 leaflets, green and serrated edge. Flowers white and pink shades sometimes leading to dried fruits called achenes, with oval shape of up to 2 cm., Fleshy, crowned with reddish color and cuts. The fruits are rich in ascorbic acid and to a lesser extent, vitamin A, riboflavin, nicotinic acid, citric and malic acids, sugars, etc.. And contain a large number of seeds from which oil is extracted from a reddish yellow color.This oil with a high content of vitamin C is used by the food industry in the production of sweets, jams, jellies and infusions. The dermo-cosmetic industry uses it in developing their preparations, given the excellent properties that it owns.The high content of fatty acids of the omega-6 series are essential to the human body gives the oil excellent properties.

Its composition included linoleic acid (42% -48%) and linolenic acid (34% -39%) that are closely associated with collagen synthesis and are very important in biochemical processes related to tissue regeneration and cell growth.

For its part, the all-trans retinoic acid or tretinoin (0.01% -0.10%), capable of reducing the tumorigenicity of the cells, beneficially impact on photo-aging, wrinkle treatment, reduced size and improved scarring, reduction of stretch marks, etc.. Its use is endorsed by the scientific community treatments for biological and physio-aesthetic corrective or preventive actions for the skin.

In medicine has been used in several research projects, such as treatment of surgical scars (facial and abdominal) after removal of stitches, with very good results. Also, the result was positive in cases of decubitus ulcers and spots on the skin by sun exposure.Recent scientific studies have concluded that this oil slows the signs of premature aging and gives excellent results in the treatment of skin regenerator, as burns, scars, stains, etc.. The oil is very light and absorbs quickly. His lack of smell, its texture and pH of 5.1 make it fit perfectly to the skin. It has no side effects and contraindications only because of its high lipid content, which is not recommended for use in the case of oily skin, acne and seborrheic.Proven effective in dermatology is in the process of regeneration, hydration and nutrition, in the restoration and reduction of scars and wrinkles, for its antioxidant and anti-free, for its anti-inflammatory activity, to revive the fibroblasts, by increasing the pace of microcirculatory and oxygenation of the skin.In cosmetics is in pure form (pure oil) or in different formulations (creams, ointments, lotions, etc.) and its main applications and benefits include:

  • Skin hydration.
  • Retards and reduces wrinkles caused by age.
  • Attenuates expression lines.
  • Clarifies and reduces dark spots and / or hyperpigmentation of the skin by excessive exposure to sunlight.
  • Prevents and reduces stretchmarks.
  • Treatment of scars caused by burns.
  • It prevents sunburn.
  • Treatment of scars caused by acne.
  • Improves atopic dermatitis.
  • Treatment of surgical scars and keloids.
  • It reduces outbreaks of psoriasis.
  • Treatment of melanomas.
  • Treatment of ulcers and sores, especially decubitus and vascular.
  • Treatment of dry skin and eczema.

Also used as a beverage in the form of herbal tea. Taken as tea, stimulates the body’s resistance to disease. Aid to the dissolution of gallstones and kidney stones, improves enzymatic processes, combat colds and controls intestinal catarrh. Is a light diuretic and laxative.

10
Liked it

No Responses to “Wonderful Rosehip”

Post Comment