Whether on land, water, or air, these J animals demonstrate amazing skills.
In search of food or just evading threats, these animals apply different means; sprint, glide, hop, or jump. Whatever the trick is, these J animals have amazing ways to finish the job.
The Jabiru (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) or the Black-necked Stork, is the largest and the only stork found in Australia. This black and white – bodied stork is about 1.4 m tall with a 30cm-long black bill. The neck and head is dark green in color, while its long legs are coral-red in color. Jabiru storks is found in wetlands, shallow swamps, and other waterways. Usually seen foraging alone, this wetland bird’s feeds on fish, mollusks, crustaceans and amphibians. It uses its large bill to seize prey. Female lays 2-4 eggs in a nest up in trees. Both parents care for the young.
The Jackdaw (Corvus monedula), sometimes called Western Jackdaw, is almost a black-colored passerine bird. These birds are widespread across Europe, western Asia and North Africa. They live in villages and towns, cultivated lands, coastal cliffs and wooded steppes. Jackdaw is one of the smallest species in the crow family measuring at 34–39 cm in length with a wingspan of about 67-74 cm and weighs between 220-270 g. These sociable birds have grey neck, eyes, and shoulders. The bill and legs are black. A known omnivorous, jackdaws feed on insects, small invertebrates, worms, snails, mice, berries, seeds and fruits.
The jaguar (Panthera onca) is the third-largest feline after the tiger and the lion. The jaguar has a short and stocky limb structure, whose weight ranges between 56–96 kilograms. At shoulder’s length, jaguar averages from 67–76 centimeters tall and a tail about 75 cm. A remarkable feature of this wily animal is its spotty coat It is widespread across Central America living in forested and open terrain as well as areas close to water sources . Its jaw is extremely powerful. Many suggested that it has the most powerful bite amongst felines. A solitary animal, jaguar hunts for prey usually at around dawn and dusk. Its diet includes dogs, foxes, capybara, deer, tapirs, anacondas and caiman. Jaguar also feast on small animals like; birds, fish, monkeys, frogs, mice and turtles.