10 interesting facts about Pandas (with pictures!)
Pandas are very interesting and mysterious creatures. Here are ten intriguing facts that you probably didn’t know about these black and white bears.
1. Scientists do not know why pandas are black and white. Some scientists speculate that their unusual coloring provides camouflage in snowy and rocky surroundings.
2. Panda generally eat sitting in an upright position, similar to the way humans sit on the floor. This allows them to keep their front paws free to grasp bamboo stems.
3. If a mother panda has twins, usually only one of the cubs will survive in the wild. The mother panda can only produce enough milk for one cub, so she will select the stronger of the twin cubs and the other will die
4. Panda cubs are born pink, blind, and toothless. A week or two after birth, the baby panda’s skin will turn grey where the fur will eventually become black. A chemical reaction from the mother panda’s saliva may cause the cub’s fur to turn slightly pink. About a month after birth, the color pattern of the baby panda’s fur will be fully developed.
5. Pandas in captivity seem to have little interest in mating. This has led to scientists taking extreme measures to attempt to get pandas to reproduce, such as showing them videos of panda’s mating and giving the male pandas Viagra.
6. Though its diet consists mostly of bamboo, a panda’s digestive system is more like that of a carnivore than a herbivore. Because of this, much of what a panda eats is passed as waste. To make up for this inefficiency, panda’s must consume 20-40 pounds of bamboo each day.
7. Pandas do, occasionally, eat meat. In the wild, they may eat birds, rodents, and carrion. Pandas in captivity have been known to eat eggs and fish.
8. Pandas are generally solitary creatures. Adult pandas have their own defined territory and females are not tolerant of other females in their territory. Pandas may, however, communicate periodically via scent marks, calls, and occasional meetings.
9. Unlike most other bears, pandas do not hibernate.
10. Pandas spend 10-16 hours a day foraging and eating. The rest of the day is mostly spent sleeping.