Kangaroo, koala, kingfisher and killer whale are some of the more popular animals whose names start with the letter K. However, there are a dozen more names, one can include to the list. Below is a compilation of 10 more intriguing “K” animals.
The Kiskadee is a small passerine bird of the flycatcher widespread in Texas and South America. It lives in thickets, forest edges, orchards, open woodland and parks. Kiskadee is so small, that adult Great Kiskadee averages below 22 cm (9 in)long and weighs 63 g (2.2 oz). Kiskadee has black head with yellow crown stripe, white eye stripe and short black bill. Its upperparts, wings and tails are brown. Known for its lively “BEE-tee-WEE call”, kiskadee is omnivorous; its diet consists of slurping insects like grasshoppers, moths, wasp and beetles. At times it also eats fish, frogs, lizards, mice as well as berries and seeds.
The Kagu (Rhynochetos jubatus), is a flightless bird, forest-dwelling bird endemic to New Caledonia. The size of a chicken (about 55 cm) long, this crested bird has a bluish-gray plumage, orange bill and bright red legs. One distinct feature of Kagu is its ‘nasal corns’, a unique structures covering its nostrils. Kagu’s good eye vision and the ability to stand still on the ground aid this carnivorous bird to catch prey. Its diet includes snails, annelid worms, centipedes, lizards, spiders, grasshoppers beetles and bugs. Kagus are monogamous breeders, building its nest on the ground and laying a single egg. Due to habitat loss and hunting, Kagu is now a threatened bird species with about 250-1000 birds sighted in the wild.
Kudu are African antelope with two known species: the Lesser Kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis) and the Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros). The Greater Kudu inhabits woodlands, dry riverbeds and bush lands while Lesser kudus lives arid savannahs. Known for the spiral horns among adult males, these antelope grow between 100-140 cm tall and weigh 250 kg. Kudu are typically fawn-grey, with narrow, vertical white stripes along the sides. Adult males sport brown and white fringe from the mid-throat down to the tip of the neck. Kudu feed on grass, roots, leaves, grass and at times fruits and tubers. In the wild, kudu can live 7 to 8 years and up to 23 years in captivity