They may not be as colorful as the turacos, lovable as the talking-parrots or as agile as the fierce raptors — but these birds are indeed fascinating! Read on and learn more about them.
The Willet (Tringa semipalmata) is a large stocky shorebird characterized by its long gray legs and straight bill. The species breeds from central Canada to northeastern California and winters along the Atlantic Coast. It prefers freshwater and salt marshes, coastal beaches, and wet prairies. Willet has drab plumage with white and black pattern running across each wing. The underparts are lighter in color and the tail is white laced with a dark band at the tip. Adult males measure about 13-15 inches in length. This fascinating bird feeds on small crabs, marine worms, fish, and aquatic insects.
The woodcock is any of eight species of wading birds in the genus Scolopax. Only two species namely: the Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) and the American Woodcock (Scolopax minor) are widespread, the others including the Philippine Woodcock (Scolopax bukidnonensis) are local island endemics. The species prefer moist woodlands. Another fascinating bird, it is generally blackish/brown in color with long slender bill. Its large eyes is well-positioned on the sides of its head. Adult males can measure up to 10 to 11 inches long and weigh 4 to 7 ounces. This bird feeds mainly on earthworms, insect larva, grubs and other invertebrates.
The Wrens are any of the 80 extant species of passerine birds in the family Troglodytidae. Depending on the species, wrens inhabit a wide range of habitats – from dry, wooded areas, rocky coasts, rainforest, and cultivated land. It is easily recognized by its generally drab plumage; small, round body and its distinctive small tail. Depending on the species, wrens measure 10 cm or less (3.9 in) – 22 cm (8.7 in) and weigh from 9 grams (0.32 oz) – 50 grams (1.8 oz). Most species feed on insects, spiders, larvae and occasionally seeds and fruits.
The wrynecks (genus Jynx) are small sparrow-sized bird comprising the genus Jynx. These Old World woodpeckers have two extant species; the Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) and the Rufous-necked Wryneck (Jynx ruficollis). It is widespread in most of Europe and parts of central Asia. The species prominent features include large head, long, sticky tongue, and short, dagger-like bills. Both species sport cryptic plumage with flashes of gray and brown patterns. On average, males measure long with a 26 cm wingspan and up to 38 grams in weight. Wrynecks feed mostly on ants, but also eat other small insects. This fascinating bird has the ability to twist its neck up to 180 degrees.
You might be interested in:
- Seven Intriguing Animals That Start with The Letter V
- Seven Spectacular Animals Whose Names Begin with The Letter U
- 10 Fascinating Animals Whose Names Start with The Letter T
- 10 Fascinating Animals Whose Names Begin with The Letter S
- 10 Charming Animals Whose Names Begin with The Letter
Check Out My Blogs: